Brinsly's Blog bio picture
  • Brinsly’s blog

    Hi

    Welcome to my photography world. Here, I get a chance to share a few of some of my projects. My hope is to eventually become a visual therapy and appeal to all my fans' artistic cravings. I look forward to a mutual interaction with you all and it is my hope that this platform would serve as a place where you can also relax and enjoy the beauty that photography brings to the soul. My best regards and I hope you enjoy the experience.

    301.806.3602

    Brinsly

Meet My Father Of The Day – FELIX AYUK

Felix, in a bid to surprise his wife called me up for some very important job – to photograph his very pregnant sweetheart. She has always been a fan of my work but isn’t really crazy about the hobby of taking pictures herself. Well, lets just say except when it comes to “art” collection. I spent my first 30min admiring all her art collections once i arrived for the shoot – yes she is that good!. Their prenatal pictures look absolutely stunning. Baby just arrived and am scheduled to grab those tiny fingers sometime this week to complete their session.

Felix, for the thought of surprising your beautiful wife by literally forcing this Prenatal Session on her, you sure made my father of the day. Now she won’t stop saying “I love my pictures”

HAPPY FATHER’S DAY to you!

Just had to use this wall.

FYI – the wall above was hand painted curtesy of Mrs. Ayuk! Did I say her taste for ‘art’ is good?

The Full Prenatal Session coming SOON!

L & C – A Washington DC Pre-Wedding Session

The Test Shots w/ Grace

Yeah, I know what you thinking! Test shots? What for? In this like every other business; sometimes equipment would out of nowhere just stop working. Just as I began getting my gear ready for a home session, realised my D4 won’t shutter smoothly. Ofcourse not what you’d want just hours away from taking pics of a heavily pregnant mother who is actually past due. Baby could come at any time and not shooting her pictures as scheduled wasn’t an option. Well I did a few trouble shoots and needed a guniea pig to test on. Guess who’s role is that? Ofcourse my family lol. Pulled my gorgeous inlaw who happens to also be the most-ready-to-shoot guinea pig of all lol. This smart woman, who will jump in front of my lens at a moment’s notice decided that this time, she will have to get her full makeup done. Huggggggggrrrr not today Gracieeeeee, am running late hun… Smh:(

Oh well, lets just say i had no choice. But looking at these shots, am glad she did take the time to actually get camera ready.

Once we hit it on, mmmm her attitude was spot on. Pls enjoy a few shots from our 10 minute shoot.

Thanks Gracie! Love you loads. Equipment checked to be working in good order. The Ayuks would be very happy once I release their files.

Happy New Week Folks!